Gaming Competitions in College Fests, Events in October 2017.


6 Upcoming College Fests

College Fest Name College Name Gaming Events
Talentime 34
26 Oct 2017
School of Management Studies Cochin University of Science and Technology
Kochi

Management Events
Best manager, corporate quiz, marketing game, HR game, finance game, Treasure hunt, Entrepreneurial game.
Cultural Events
Pro show, Gaming, theme show, Street play, Adapt tune, Spot Dance, Voice of Talentime.

Thomso 17
27 Oct 2017
IIT Roorkee
Roorkee

The following are the brief details of events:

Battle of Band, M.J.G.F. and Sargam- The three events of the music section that will move the audiences and will strike a chord with them.
Footloose, StepUp and Flash Mob- Some astounding dance performances in these events organised under the choreo section will certainly impress you.
Campus Diva, Vogue, Mr & Ms Thomso- Events under the fashion section that will leave you awestruck and mesmerized.
Literati, Spin a yarn, open mic, slam poetry- The plethora of events under the literary section for those who are passionate about literature.
Auction Frenzy, Corporate, Mark sense- Organised under the marketing and finance section, these events will deal with financial knowledge and economic awareness.
EVENTS

> Choreo

Foot Loose
Step Up
Flash Mob
> Adventure

Thomso's Got Talent
Seiger
Treasure Hunt
Street Soccer
Scavenger Hunt
> Carnival

Paintball
Body Zorbing
Human foosball
Dodgeball
The Boulevard Games
Photo Booth
> Dramatics

Abhivyakti
Nukkad Natak
> Cinematic

16 Frames
Box Office
> Art

Art Talkies
Click It
Naqaab
Paint Fiesta
> Online

Quizardry
Campus Clicks
Crazy Stupid Love
Wanderlust
Blogholic
> Fashion

Campus Diva
Mr & Ms Thomso
Vogue
> LITFest

Literati
Spin A yarn
Open Mic
Slam Poetry
Book Pitching
Writers First
JAM
Desi Twist
Haiku Workshop
Comic Workshop
> Music

Battle of Band
M.J.G.F.
Sargam
> Gaming

Apocalypse
Queen's Gambit
Snooker Elit
> Quizzing

Quriosity
Telly Sporcle

GENERO 17
01 Nov 2017
ABES Engineering College
Ghaziabad

Hackathon
DJ night
Celebrity night
Roadies
ROBO WAR AND ROBO RACE
Water Rocket
E-Gaming(counter strike and various others)
YOUTH PARLIAMENT

Concours 2017
02 Nov 2017
Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology DAIICT
Gandhinagar

Cricket
Football
Volleyball
Chess
Basketball
Lawn Tennis
Carrom
Badminton
Table Tennis and many fun events like:
Kabaddi
3 vs 3 Basketball
Kho-Kho
Anti Chess
Online Gaming
Mixed Table Tennis
Randomized Carrom
Foot-Volley-Ball
Arm Wrestline
Dart Game
Shuffle
DJ Nights
Mixed Badminton
Afterburn(musical concert)

AARUNYA 2017
09 Dec 2017
IIM Amritsar
Amritsar

CULTURAL

Skit
Fashion Parade
Kalam
War of bands
Perspective
Group dance(synchronous)
Solo Dance
Solo Singing


SPORTS

Cricket
Futsal
Lan Gaming
Carrom
Chess
Throw Ball
Volleyball
Table tennis


MANAGEMENT
FINEX

Trade Concorrenza
Inquest-Equity Research
Mock IMF

International Conference on Data Security INCODS 2017
11 Dec 2017
Kalasalingam University
Virudhunagar

11.12.2017 Monday
10:00 am – 12:00pm Session I (Venue: Dr.V.Vasudevan seminar Hall@KLU)
Inauguration
Inaugural Address Dr.Rajkumar Buyya
Director, Cloud Computing and Distributed Systems (CLOUDS) Laboratory,
Department of Computing and Information Systems, University of Melbourne.
2:00pm -5:00pm Session II (Venue: Dr.V.Vasudevan seminar Hall@KLU)
Internet of Things Internet Technologies, Network Protocols,Network Monitoring and Control
Traffic Measurement, Analysis, Modeling and Visualization,Quality of Service
(QoS),Routing and Flow Control in LANs, WANs and PANs,Network Security
Network applications (web, multimedia streaming, Gaming, etc.)
Invited Talk: Dr.Srinivas Pyda,
Sr. Director, Server Performance Server Technologies Oracle Corporation, USA.
Session Chair Dr.Srinivas Pyda,
Sr. Director, Server Performance Server Technologies Oracle Corporation, USA.
Session Co Chair Dr.Kamran Arshad,
Ajman University of Science & Technology (AUST), UAE
Visiting Fellow in Engineering at the University of Greenwich, UK.
2:00pm -5:00pm Session II (Venue: Dr.S.Arumugam Hall@KLU)
Internet of Things Security & Privacy in Peer-to-Peer and Overlay Networks
Security & Privacy for Emerging Technologies: VoIP, Internet of-Things, Social
Networks,Secure Routing, Naming/Addressing, Network Management
Security & Privacy in Pervasive and Ubiquitous Computing, e.g., RFIDs
Next-generation Communication Networks
Network Architectures
Sensor Nets and Embedded Systems
Modeling & Simulation of communication networks and Systems
Invited Talk: Dr.Somasundaram,
Department of Computer Science and Applications,Gandhigram Rural Institute.
Session Chair Dr.Somasundaram,
Department of Computer Science and Applications,Gandhigram Rural Institute.
Session Co Chair Dr. Pallav Kumar Baruah,
Department of Mathematics & Computer Science,
Sri Satya Sai University,Prasanthi Nilayam, Andra Pradesh.
12.12.2017 Tuesday
10:00 am – 12:00pm Session I (Venue: Dr.V.Vasudevan seminar Hall@KLU)
Cryptography Data Security, Network Security, Secure Communications, Security & Privacy
Key Management, Authentication Systems: Public Key Infrastructures, Key
Management, Credential Management
Invited Talk: Dr.C.E.Veni Madhavan
Department of Computer Science & Automation, IISC, Bangalore.
Paper Presentation
Session Chair Dr.C.E.Veni Madhavan
Department of Computer Science & Automation,IISC, Bangalore.
Session Co Chair Dr. Ganesh R. Naik,
University of Technology Sydney (UTS), Sydney, Australia.
10:00 am – 12:00pm Session I (Venue: Dr.S.Arumugam Hall@KLU)
Cloud Computing Cloud and Systems Management
Cloud Computing and Networking
Data as a Service
Data Sharing and Infrastructures
Invited Talk: Dr.Rajkumar Buyya
Director, Cloud Computing and Distributed Systems (CLOUDS) Laboratory,
Department of Computing and Information Systems, University of Melbourne.
Paper presentation
Session Chair Dr.Rajkumar Buyya
Director, Cloud Computing and Distributed Systems (CLOUDS) Laboratory,
Department of Computing and Information Systems, University of Melbourne.
Session Co Chair Dr. Rahmita Wirza O.K. Rahmat,
Computer Integrated Systems Laboratory, Institute of Advanced Technology ,
Universiti Putra Malaysia
12.12.2017 Tuesday
2:00 pm – 5:00pm Session II (Venue: Dr.V.Vasudevan seminar Hall@KLU)
Cyber Security Database Security, Digital Signature Techniques, Forensic Analysis of Cyber
Crimes, Secure User Authentication, Advance Persistent Threat, Security in
Mobile Networks, Hardware Security,Cyber Physical System,Mobile &
Ubiquitous Communication Networks, Information-Centric Networking
Software-Defined Networking
Invited Talk: Dr. Pandu Rangan. C,
Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras.
Paper Presentation
Session Chair Dr. Pandu Rangan. C,
Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras.
Session Co Chair Dr. Aref Meddeb,
National School of Engineering, Univeristy of Sousse,Tunisia
2:00 pm – 5:00pm Session II (Venue: Dr.S.Arumugam Hall@KLU)
Cloud Computing Secret Sharing,Cloud Security,Mobile Cloud Security & Isolation in Cloud, Data
Centre and Software-Defined Networks
Invited Talk: Dr. Rahmita Wirza O.K. Rahmat,
Computer Integrated Systems Laboratory, Institute of Advanced Technology ,
Universiti Putra Malaysia
Paper presentation
Session Chair Dr. Rahmita Wirza O.K. Rahmat,
Computer Integrated Systems Laboratory, Institute of Advanced Technology ,
Universiti Putra Malaysia
Session Co Chair Dr.Rajkumar Buyya
Director, Cloud Computing and Distributed Systems (CLOUDS) Laboratory,
Department of Computing and Information Systems, University of Melbourne.
13.12.2017 Wednesday
10:00 am – 12:00pm Session I (Venue: Dr.V.Vasudevan seminar Hall@KLU)
Big data Big Data Techniques in Cyber Security
Big Data Communication and AnalyticsData Network Management
Social Computing and Networks
Invited Talk: Dr.Avadhani P.S.,
Principal , AU College of Engineering (Autonomous) Andhra University.
Paper Presentation
Session Chair Dr.Avadhani P.S.,
Principal , AU College of Engineering (Autonomous) Andhra University.
Session Co Chair Dr.Kamran Arshad,
Ajman University of Science & Technology (AUST), UAE
Visiting Fellow in Engineering at the University of Greenwich, UK.
2:00 pm – 5:00pm Session II (Venue: Dr.V.Vasudevan Seminar Hall@KLU)
Valedictory Function

subscribe to get Event updates - 70000+ subscribers

Or use your account on Knowafest

Error message here!

Show Error message here!

Forgot your password?

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a new password.

Back to log-in

Close